Skip to content ↓

Senior  Maths Challenge Success 2018 ( Year 12 and 13)

Pupils at the Heathland school achieved 3 Gold, 6 silvers and 16 bronzes in this year’s UKMT Senior Maths Challenge.

 Our Gold Certificate winners in Year 13,  and Qualifying for Senior Kangaroo

Jay  PATEL

Tahir AZIMI

Shyana GOPY

Intermediate  Maths Challenge Success 2018 (Year 9 , 10 and 11)

Pupils at The Heathland School achieved 6 Golds, 24 silvers and 28 bronzes in this year’s UKMT Intermediate Maths Challenge.  5 Pupils qualified for Pink Kangaroo and 2 pupils for Grey Kangaroo.

Our Gold Certificate winners are in Year 11

Wictor SALADAY (11TU)  Best in Year , Gold Certificate, Pink Kangaroo Qualification

Wictor subsequently received a merit in the Pink Kangaroo competition

Riya SACHDEVA (11TU) Gold Certificate, Pink Kangaroo Qualification

Sachi SAHI (11 TU) Gold Certificate

And in Year 10 Gold Certificate

Akshay HARIA (10GR)  Best in Year, Gold Certificate, Pink Kangaroo Qualification

Adshaya VASHHERAN (10 TU) Gold Certificate , Pink Kangaroo Qualification

And in Year 9  

Parth PANKHANIA  Best in Year , Silver Certificate, Grey Kangaroo qualification

Arayman DHIR Silver Certificate, Grey Kangaroo qualification

Qaais TAYYAB Silver Certificate

Nimit MISTRY Silver Certificate                                                                                                                                             

Junior Maths Challenge Success 2018  Year 7 and 8

Pupils at The Heathland School achieved 3 Golds, 17 silvers and 41 bronzes in this year’s UKMT Junior Maths Challenge. Over 250,000 pupils from across the UK sat the Junior Maths Challenge with roughly the top 6% receiving a gold certificate, the next 13% silver and the next 21% bronze.

Our Gold Certificate winner in Year 7

 Manas SHAH Best in Year , Gold Certificate

And in Year 8 Gold Certificate

Joshua BREWIN Best in Year, Best in School, Gold Certificate, Junior Kangaroo qualification

Prince GAJERA, Gold Certificate

UKMT TEAM Challenges (2017-8)

4 pupils from Year 8 and 9 represented the school in the UKMT Regional Heat Team Maths Challenge and performed very highly.

They were Aaron PHULL (8KE), Mohammed MAHFOUDI (8BA), Pavlo ANDRIYENKO (9BA) AND Dawid KRYGIER (9 SH).

4 students from Year 12 and 13 represented the school in the UKMT Regional Heat Senior Team Maths Challenge

They were Jay PATEL (13DI), Shyana GOPY(13GR) , Simrit SEKHON (12KE) Mohammed HAKIM(12SH) and they performed very highly.