Skip to content ↓

Examination Results 2021

HEATHLAND STUDENTS ACHIEVE OUTSTANDING RESULTS AGAIN

We would like to congratulate our KS4 and KS5 students, who despite the challenge and disruption arising from Covid restrictions have performed with excellence and determination, and we are exceptionally proud of their achievements. The results for both GCSE and Post 16 are outstanding and we would like to extend our congratulations to all involved:  students, their teachers and parents, for the relentless hard work, commitment and effort in overcoming the difficulties of the last two years

KS5 EXAMINATION RESULTS 2021

A Level Results

School

National

Local authority 

%A*-A

32.7

44.3

39.2

%A*-B

60.8

69.8

66.9

%A*-E

99.6

99.5

99.8

A Level

School

National

Average grade per entry

B

-

Average point score per entry

38.4

-

Number of students entered

187

-

BTEC L3 Extended Diploma

School

National

Average grade per entry

D+

-

Average point score per entry

40.8

-

Number of students entered

28

-

 

*National data not currently available

Irrespective of the challenges faced this year, our students have successfully achieved pass grades in all subjects and the achievement of grades A*-B was strong.  88% of our students have progressed to university and many students have taken up places at prestigious Russell Group Universities.

A further special mention goes to the students listed below, who achieved straight A* and A grades in all of their subjects:

Name

Gender

Grades

Destination  

Course

AAMER Oneeb

M

A* A* A A

King's College London

Computer Science

AHMED Rukhmah

F

A A A

Queen Mary, University of London

History

ALI Mohsin

M

A* A A

 

Medicine

BHATT Kshama

F

A* A* A A

London School of Economics

Mathematics and Economics

BOGESCU Andrei

M

A A A

Imperial College London

Medicine

CONTI Yousef

M

A* A* A*

University of Warwick

Economics

COSTA Iohan

M

A A A

University of Southampton

Aeronautics and Aerospace Engineering

COUTTS Jay-Luca

M

A A A

London School of Economics

International Relations and History

DE ALWIS Sumeera

F

A* A A

Durham University

Psychology

DODHIA Rhia

F

A A A

University of Southampton

Mathematics with Finance

EL GHAZI Anise

F

A A A

King's College London

History

FARINHA Mehbooba

F

A* A* A

Royal Holloway, University of London

Psychology

FLEMING Iman

F

A* A A

Brunel University London

Law

FONSEKA Rehan

M

A* A A

University of Manchester

Electrical Engineering

GILL Kavneet

F

A* A* A*

University College London

Physics

HARIA Akshay

M

A* A* A* A*

University of Bristol

Mechanical Engineering

KHURANA Muskaan

F

A* A* A*

Apprenticeship - Morgan Stanley

Software Engineering

MACIANSKAS Eva

F

A* A A

University of Nottingham

Criminology

MEHTA Ajax

M

A* A A

King's College London

Accounting and Finance

MIRZA Muhammad

M

A A A

Queen Mary, University of London

Accounting and Finance

MOHAMMED Yousuf

M

A* A* A* A*

Queen Mary, University of London

Medicine

MOHAN NAIR Anindita

F

A A A

Imperial College London

Biological Sciences

NADEEM Nauman

M

A A A

University College London

Physics

NAIR Thara

F

A* A A

King's College London

Psychology with a Professional Placement Year

NIJJAR Keerat

M

A* A* A

London School of Economics

Maths, Statistics and Business

PATEL Eesha

F

A* A A

King's College London

Economics

QURASHI Hussain

M

A* A* A*

Queen's University Belfast

Biomedical Science

REENA BEROY Riya

F

A* A* A*

London School of Economics

Bsc. Financial Mathematics and Statistics

SULIMAN Naya

F

A A A

School of Oriental and African Studies

Korean and Economics

VAIDYA Maanav

M

A* A A

University of Warwick

Economics

WILTON Eve

F

A* A* A*

University of St Andrews

History

The students who studied courses in BTEC Level 3 Applied Science and Business also excelled, and the majority have progressed to university.  A special mention goes to the following students who achieved an exceptional three D* grades:

Applied Science:

Name

BRAGUTA Gabriela

RAFIQUE Qais

SABU Diya Rose

SEGOUDAVOUDOU Ismidah

Applied Business:

Name

EL-JANOUDI Mustafa

GORVAREH Sanmeet

JOHAL Jai

MALIK Fizah

REHMAN Abdul

SINGH Jasraj

WASIM Safa

Retention

  • 175 out of 270 pupils stayed on for Sixth Form from Year 11
  • 265 out of 269 progressed from Year 12 to 13

Student destinations

We are immensely proud of all our students who will continue their educational journeys and have commenced studies at prestigious universities. 

88% of all sixth form applicants have secured places at Higher Education Institutions, 125 of which have placements on their first choices.  4 students successfully gained places on Apprenticeships and 5 students have moved into the world or work.

We are very pleased to congratulate 26% of our students who have successfully gained places at Russell Group Universities.  This year also saw three students securing placements to study medicine.

GCSE EXAMINATION RESULTS 2021

KS4 examination results

2021

School (%)

Attainment 8

55.32

Progress 8

+0.92

EBACC Average Point Score

4.98

 

2021

School (%)

Pupils who achieved a grade 4 ‘standard pass’ in English and Maths (4+)

83.0

Pupils who achieved a grade 5 ‘strong pass’ in English and Maths (5+)

63.0

 

Highlights of KS4 examination students

Year 11 students have performed remarkably well and this is reflected in the exceptional examination results.  Some key examination highlights include:

  • 86% of students achieved grades 9-4 Mathematics
  • 69% of students achieved grades 9-5 in Mathematics
  • 88% of students achieved grades 9-4 in English
  • 75% of students achieved grades 9-5 in English

The following students are congratulated on their attainment of a full set of grade 7-9 Grades:

Name

ALJUMAILY Adam Ali

AMPEM DARKO Nana Abenaa

BHASKARAN Aditya

DHALIWAL Livleen

GILL Amreen

HASSAN Alimat

JIVRAJ Laiqah

KAMRAN Abida

KATYAL Sukriti

MIAH Sabihah

MOGHADAM Hilda

MOHAMMADI Mansoor

MOHAMMED Abdul

PATEL Shyam

PEARCE-TAAMS Sophia

POKKULURI Sri

RABEHI Sarah

SINGH Jasleen

SIVAGNANASUNDARAM Pritika

WADHWA Saanjh

YAGOUB Adam